Victoria University (VU) has a long and proud tradition of sporting excellence. Some of our students have represented Australia at the Olympic and Commonwealth Games. Many have competed at the World University Games and Championships.

The great sporting achievements of our students are recognised through our annual VU Sport Awards.

View the 2019 VU Sport Awards - Program

Student award winners at VU Sport Awards

Individual awards 2019

Blues recognise outstanding sporting performance representing University, country and or state.

  • Shanie Landen - athletics
  • Jake Penny - athletics
  • Jackson Macrae - australian rules
  • Evie Patterson - basketball
  • Andre Ascui - cycling
  • Chloe Turner - cycling
  • Harry Mezger - cycling
  • Julian Ursini - cycling
  • Montana Whiteley - cycling
  • Carlo Manolitsas - cycling
  • Georgia Powning - cycling & track and field
  • Shannon Barnes - floorball
  • Vanessa Augustini - netball
  • Ella Bertacchini - netball
  • Tayla Nolte - netball

Blues recognise outstanding sporting performance representing University, country and or state.

  • Emma Berg - athletics
  • Emily Kro - karate
  • Taylah Brown - netball
  • Ewan Bennett - swimming
  • Mikayla Adam - volleyball

Awarded to the best performing student (male and female).

VU Student Vanessa Augustini receiving award from VC

Full Blue awardee, Vanessa Augustini - netball

Club & team awards 2019

Recognising outstanding service to the development and maintenance of sporting clubs and representative teams (students and non-students).

  • Jordan Ladzik - basketball
  • Thomas Rekaris - football
  • Graham Dudley - football
  • Dylan Bowman - netball

Awarded for outstanding team achievement at Unisport Nationals.

  • Netball Mixed - Nationals Div 1, Silver
  • Beach Volleyball Mixed - Nationals Div 1, Silver

Awarded to a student in their first year of study considered to have achieved outstanding sporting performance with great potential for future success in their sport.

  • Emma Berg - athletics, shot put

Where a student has rendered exceptional sporting service to a University club in that they have won the senior best player award and polled in top 10 of association best player award.

  • Jasmine Maljevac - VU Western Spurs Women's Football Club

Awarded to the team or club competing in a community sporting association that has achieved significant success and improvement from the previous year.

  • VU Western Spurs Women's Football Club
 Bianca Chatfield with rising star awardee, Emma Berg

MC Bianca Chatfield with Rising Star awardee, Emma Berg - athletics, shot put

 Western Bulldogs students presenting Sport Club of the Year

Western Bulldogs players and student-athletes, Zaine Cordy, Aaron Naughton and Ellyse Gamble presenting Sport Club of the Year to VU Western Spurs Women's Football Club

Victoria University Sport Hall of Fame

Inductees into the VU Sport Hall of Fame are retired elite sport players who are VU graduates. The award recognises their outstanding achievements and sustained performance in an elite sport.

Year of induction Athlete's name Sport
2019 Miao Miao  Table Tennis
2018 Ali Abdo Wrestling
2017 Mel Jones Cricket
2016 Kelvin Templeton AFL
2015 Julie Corletto Netball
2014 John Butkiewicz Lacrosse
2013 Luke Doerner Hockey
2012 Tony Dodemaide Cricket
2011 Brad Johnson Australian Rules
2010 Peter Thomson AO, CBE Golf
2008 Rachael Dacy Pole Vault
2007 Danny Morseu Basketball
2006 Campbell Rose Sailing
2005 Larry Sengstock Basketball
2004 Rebecca Sullivan Judo
2003 Mike McKay Rowing
2002 Andrew Gaze Basketball

 

 Hall of Fame Inductee Miao Miao presented by Vice-Chancellor and President, Professor Peter Dawkins

Hall of Fame Inductee Miao Miao presented by Vice-Chancellor and President, Professor Peter Dawkins

 2019 VU Sport Hall of Fame Inductee, Miao Miao

Miao Miao, 4 times Olympian, 5 times Commonwealth Games, 6 times Commonwealth Games medallist

Contact us

Scott Cashmere
Sport Services Manager
Phone: +61 3 9919 4433
Email: [email protected]