Sport awards

Victoria University (VU) has a long and proud tradition of sporting excellence. Some of our students have represented Australia at the Olympic and Commonwealth Games. Many have competed at the World University Games and Championships.

The great sporting achievements of our students are recognised through our annual VU Sport Awards.

VU Sport Awards

At the annual Victoria University Sport Awards we celebrate the achievements of past and present students. The award categories recognise outstanding sporting performance and service by individuals, teams and clubs across VU.

Congratulations to all the 2016 nominees and recipients.

Individual award categories

Blues (Individual Awardees)
Recognising outstanding sporting performance representing University, country and or state.

Basketball

  • Kaitlyn Wkartschuk
  • Jack Saunders

Boxing

  • Lauren Camilleri

Cheerleading

  • Daniel Bailey
  • Casey Morrison

Football

  • Nicholas Gonzalez

Lacrosse

  • Noah Jenney

Netball

  • Brayden Pastore
  • Ella Bertacchini
  • Luke Marko Rawlings
  • Robert Rovetto
  • Sarah Szczykulski

Shooting (pistol)

  • Sergei Evglevski

Taekwondo

  • Jaeyheok Lee
  • Phong Tran

Triathlon

  • Jack Murphy

Ultra marathon

  • Dion Finocchiaro

Sport Person of the Year

Awarded to the best performing student (male and female):

  • Lauren Staveley - snowboarding
  • Todd Hodgetts OAM - shot put.

Jacinta Carroll – Academic and Sporting Excellence

Where a student has achieved outstanding performance both sporting and academically.

  • Easton Wood - AFL Western Bulldogs

Club & team award categories

Team/Club Service

Recognising outstanding service to the development and maintenance of sporting clubs and representative teams (students and non-students).

  • Brodie Collins – beach/indoor volleyball
  • Rebecca Ross - basketball
  • Hannah  Topp - tennis

Sport Club of the Year

Awarded to club competing in community sporting association that has achieved significant success and improvement from previous year.

  • Victoria University Western Spurs Football Club

Team of the Year

Awarded for outstanding team achievement at the Australian University Games or an Australian University Championship.

  • Basketball - men

Victoria University Sport Hall of Fame

Inductees into the VU sport hall of fame are retired elite sport players who are VU graduates and recognises that they have achieved outstanding, sustained performance in an elite sport.

Year of induction Athlete's name Sport
2016 Kelvin Templeton AFL
2015 Julie Corletto Netball
2014 John Butkiewicz Lacrosse
2013 Luke Doerner Hockey
2012 Tony Dodemaide Cricket
2011 Brad Johnson Australian Rules
2010 Peter Thomson AO CBE Golf
2008 Rachael Dacy Pole Vault
2007 Danny Morseu Basketball
2006 Campbell Rose Sailing
2005 Larry Sengstock Basketball
2004 Rebecca Sullivan Judo
2003 Mike McKay Rowing
2002 Andrew Gaze Basketball

Contact us

For further information on VU's sport awards contact:

Scott Cashmere, Sport Services Manager
Phone: + 61 3 9919 4433
Email: scott.cashmere@vu.edu.au