Welcome to Victoria University and Victoria University Polytechnic!

We hope that studying with us is one of the most memorable times of your life.

Orientation is a great way to start university or TAFE. You'll get important course information and meet other students at fun social events.

Join the O-Fest social program in addition to your Orientation to make friends, join a club or society, find out about all the programs and support services available to you at VU, and participate in some fun activities.

VU Family Welcome - Saturday 11 February 2023

Join us for a family-centred afternoon where we provide students and their families and friends with all the information they need on the support available at VU.

Family welcome event

New to VU? You will receive an email from VU with details of your relevant Orientation sessions.

While you are getting ready for your Orientation sessions and O-Fest, take a look at the VU student guide.

International students

If you are an international student visa holder (subclass 500) starting at VU, you must attend one compulsory "Meet your International Student Support " (MYISS) team session.

There is a lot of important information you need to know.

Register - MYISS team session

First-in-family program

VU Kick Start is a free program during Orientation Week for first-year students who are of the first generation in their family to attend university. If neither of your parents attended university, you are eligible to join – even if you have siblings who have been to uni ahead of you.

Find out more about VU Kick Start

O-Fest

Kick off university life with the O-Fest activities and social program. There will be free food and entertainment throughout each day.

Commencing students are invited to attend any of the on-campus Orientation Festival (O-Fest) activities at any campus, regardless of your main campus of study.

The next O-Fest is running between Tuesday 7 - Thursday 16 February for Semester 1, Block 1 2023 students.

The next O-Fest Block Party will be on Thursday 16 February, 2023.

Block 1 Orientation Semester 1

If you’re about to commence one of the courses listed on this page, come along to your Orientation session to get prepared to start your studies. Please check your course below for your session time.

If your course is not listed below, you do not have a live orientation session scheduled. Please watch the Getting Connected videos to get prepared.

During your welcome session you will be provided with important information about your course and get the opportunity to meet your classmates and teachers.

VCE, English Language & Preparation

When:

  • Thursday 9 February, 10am-2pm AEDT
  • Thursday 16 March, 10am-2pm AEDT

Where: Ground level, Room GL02, 295 Queen Street, City Campus

Which courses:

  • VU English.

When: Thursday 9 February, 10am—2pm AEDT
Where: Level 13, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Foundation courses.

Diploma

When: Tuesday 14 February, 10.30am—11.30am AEDT
Where: Level 11, City Campus

Which course:

Diploma of Business (Enterprise) (VDBE).

When: Thursday 9 February, 10.30-11.30am AEDT
Where: Building T, Level 2, Room T226, Footscray Nicholson Campus

Which course:

Diploma of Education Studies.

When: Thursday 9 February, 10.30am—11.30am AEDT
Where: Building T, Level 1, Room T142, Footscray Nicholson Campus

Which courses:

  • Associate Degree in Hospitality and Hotel Management (VAHH)
  • Diploma of Information Technology (VDIT).

Undergraduate

When: Wednesday 15 February, 10.30am—12.30pm AEDT
Where: Building M, Level 0, Room M001, Footscray Park Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Animation and Visual Effects
  • Bachelor of Arts
  • Bachelor of Community Development
  • Bachelor of Criminal Justice
  • Bachelor of Criminal Justice and Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Cyber Security
  • Bachelor of Data Science
  • Bachelor of Education (P-12)
  • Bachelor of Education Studies
  • Bachelor of Information Technology
  • Bachelor of Physical Education and Sport Science
  • Bachelor of Science
  • Bachelor of Science/Master of Teaching (Secondary Education)
  • Bachelor of Screen Media
  • Bachelor of Youth Work
  • Bachelor of Youth Work and Criminal Justice
  • Bachelor of Youth Work/Bachelor of Sport Management
  • Victoria Abroad.

When: Monday 13 February, 10am-12pm AEDT
Where: Building 9, Level 1, Room 9101, St Albans Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Bachelor of Biomedicine
  • Bachelor of Health Science
  • Bachelor of Midwifery/Bachelor of Nursing
  • Bachelor of Nursing
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine.

When: Wednesday 15 February, 9.30—11.30am AEDT
Where: Building M, Level 0, Room M001, Footscray Park Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Applied Movement Sciences/Master of Physiotherapy
  • Bachelor of Biomedical and Exercise Science
  • Bachelor of Building Design
  • Bachelor of Building Surveying
  • Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Architectural Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical & Electronic Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Exercise Science (Clinical Practice)
  • Bachelor of Exercise Science (Sport Practice)
  • Bachelor of Fitness
  • Bachelor of Human Nutrition
  • Bachelor of Nutritional Science/Master of Dietetics
  • Bachelor of Outdoor Education and Environmental Science
  • Bachelor of Outdoor Leadership
  • Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Psychological Studies (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Psychological Studies/Bachelor of Business
  • Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Social Work
  • Bachelor of Speech and Language Sciences/Master of Speech Pathology
  • Bachelor of Sport Science
  • Bachelor of Sport Science (Human Movement)/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Sport Science (Human Movement)/Bachelor of Sport Management.

When: Tuesday 14 February, 10am—12pm AEDT

Where: Level 7, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Dermal Sciences.

Where: Level 8, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Business
  • Bachelor of Early Childhood Education
  • Bachelor of Early Childhood Education and Leadership.

Where: Level 9, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Science (Osteopathy)
  • Bachelor of Science (Osteopathy)/Master of Health Science (Osteopathy)
  • Bachelor of Sport Management
  • Bachelor of Sport Management/Bachelor of Business.

When: Tuesday 14 February, 10am-12pm AEDT
Where: Room ROGL02, 295 Queen Street, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Criminology
  • Bachelor of Criminology/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Laws
  • Bachelor of Laws (Graduate Entry)
  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours) (Graduate Entry)
  • Bachelor of Laws/ Bachelor of Criminology
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Business
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Legal Services.

When: Monday 13 February, 6.30-9.30pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which course:

Bachelor of Early Childhood Teaching (EBEI).

Join Zoom meeting

Meeting ID: 816 6851 0660
Passcode: 266299

When: Tuesday 14 February, 10.am—2pm AEDT
Where: Level 1, Room K1.20, Kindred Studios, 3 Harris Street, Yarraville

Which course:

Bachelor of Music.

Postgraduate

If you are a Higher Degree Research (HDR) candidate, please attend your HDR Induction and Orientation.

When: Tuesday 14 February, 1-2.30pm AEDT
Where: Level 9, Room T0910, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Master of Business Administration (Global) (BMAG)
  • Master of Professional Accounting (BMAQ)
  • Master of Business Analytics (BMBU)
  • Master of Change Innovation and Leadership (BMCH)
  • Master of Enterprise Resource Planning (BMEN)
  • Master of Finance (BMFA)
  • Master of Human Resource Management (BMHR)
  • Master of Marketing (BMKT)
  • Master of Supply Chain Management (BMSU)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (BGAB)
  • Graduate Certificate in Business Analytics (BTBI)
  • Graduate Certificate in Supply Chain Management (BTSP)
  • Graduate Certificate in Enterprise Resource Planning Systems (BTEN)
  • Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (BTPF)
  • Graduate Certificate in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management (BTIH)
  • Graduate Certificate in Marketing (BTKM).

When: Wednesday 15 February, 2-3pm AEDT
Where: Building A, Level 3, Room A319, Footscray Park Campus

Which course:

Master of Clinical Exercise Science and Rehabilitation (AMEP).

When: Tuesday 14 February, 1-2pm AEDT
Where: Level 6, Room T0610, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in Crime Prevention (LTCP)
  • Master of Criminology (LMCM)

When: Monday 13 February, 4—5pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

Graduate Certificate in Data Analytics for Sport Performance.

When: Friday 17 February, 11.30am-12pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Grad Cert in Digital Learning & Teaching (ATDI)
  • Graduate Certificate in Digital Media Creation (ATDC)

When: Friday 17 February, 12-12.30pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in Digital Media (ATDM)
  • Graduate Diploma in Digital Media (AGDM)
  • Master of Digital Media (AMGM)

When: Wednesday 15 February, 11am—12pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Master of Teaching (Primary Education) (EMPE)
  • Graduate Certificate in Teaching (Primary Education) (ETPE)

When: Wednesday 15 February, 11.30am—12pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in Education (ETED)
  • Graduate Diploma in Education (EGED)
  • Master of Education (EMED)

When: Wednesday 15 February, 1—2.30pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Grad Cert in Tertiary Education (ATHE)

When: Wednesday 15 February, 1—2.30pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Grad Cert in Tertiary Education (ATHE)

When: Wednesday 15 February, 1—2.30pm AEDT
Where: Room to be confirmed, City campus

Which courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in Early Childhood Education (ETEC)
  • Graduate Diploma in Early Childhood Education (EGEC)

If you are unable to attend the session on campus, please register and attend the online session:

When: Wednesday 15 February, 6.30pm–8pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform


When: Wednesday 15 February, 1—2.30pm AEDT
Where: Zoom online meeting platform

Which courses:

  • Master of Teaching (Secondary Education) (EMES)
  • Graduate Certificate in Teaching (Secondary Education) (ETSE)

When: Wednesday 15 February, 10am—12pm AEDT
Where: Building D, Level 4, Room D404, Footscray Park Campus

Which course:

Master of Engineering (NMEN)

When: Tuesday 14 February, 1-2.30pm AEDT
Where: Level 6, Room T0611, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Graduate Diploma in Cyber Security (NGCS)
  • Master of Applied Information Technology (NMIT)
  • Graduate Certificate in Artificial Intelligence (NTAI)
  • Graduate Certificate in Cyber security (NTCS).

When: Tuesday 14 February, 10.30-11.30am AEDT
Where: Level 12, Room T1210, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in International Community Development (ATID)
  • Graduate Diploma in International Community Development (AGID)
  • Master of International Community Development (AMCD).

When: Wednesday 15 February, 10—11.30am AEDT
Where: Building P, Basement Level 1, Room PB111, Footscray Park Campus

Which courses:

  • Master of Sport and Exercise Science (SMES)
  • Graduate Certificate in Sport and Exercise Science (STES).

When: Tuesday 14 February, 1-2.30pm AEDT
Where: Level 12, Room T1213, City Campus

Which course:

Graduate Certificate in TESOL (ATTL).

International student enrolment support drop-in sessions

Please follow our step-by-step instructions to enrol online prior to attending Orientation.

If you are having difficulties with your enrolment, please contact us on +61 3 9919 6100, visit VUHQ, or attend the enrolment support drop-in session for your cohort.

These sessions are only for new commencing international students on a student visa.  

Diploma of Information Technology (VDIT) International students

When: Thursday 9 February, 2-3pm AEDT
Where: Building N, Level 2, Room N209, Footscray Nicholson Campus.

Diploma of Business Enterprise (VDBE) International students

When: Tuesday 14 February, 2-3pm AEDT
Where: Level 4, City Campus.

Remember to bring your own device, as no computers will be available.


International Postgraduate Business students

When: Tuesday 14 February, 2.30-3.30pm AEDT
Where: Level 4, City Campus.

Remember to bring your own device, as no computers will be available.


International Undergraduate and Postgraduate students

When: Wednesday 15 February, 2-4pm AEDT
Where: Building M, Level 0, Rooms M003, M003a and M003b, Footscray Park Campus.

Block 3 Orientation Semester 1

If you’re starting your course in S1B3 2023, come along to your Orientation session to get prepared for your studies.

During your Orientation session you will be provided with important information about your course and get the opportunity to meet your classmates and teachers.

VCE, Preparation & English Language

When: Thursday 27 April, 10am-2pm AEST
Where: Room ROGL02, City Campus

Which courses:

  • VU English.

When: Thursday 8 June, 10am-2pm AEST
Where: Level 13, City Campus

Which courses:

  • VU College, Foundation courses.

Diploma

When: Thursday 27 April, 10.30-11.30am AEST
Where: Room TBC, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Diploma of Business Enterprise (VDBE).

When: Wednesday 26 April, 10.30-11.30am AEST
Where: Room TBC, Footscray Nicholson Campus

Which courses:

  • Diploma of Education Studies.

When: Wednesday 26 April, 10.30-11.30am AEST
Where: Room TBC, Footscray Nicholson Campus

Which courses:

  • Associate Degree in Hospitality and Hotel Management (VAHH)
  • Diploma of Information Technology (VDIT).

Undergraduate

When: Wednesday 26 April, Time TBC AEST
Where: Room TBC, Footscray Park Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Arts
  • Bachelor of Biomedical and Exercise Science
  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Bachelor of Building Design
  • Bachelor of Building Surveying
  • Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Criminal Justice and Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Cyber Security
  • Bachelor of Education (P-12)
  • Bachelor of Education Studies
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Architectural Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Bachelor of Exercise Science (Clinical Practice)
  • Bachelor of Exercise Science (Sport Practice)
  • Bachelor of Fitness
  • Bachelor of Health Science
  • Bachelor of Midwifery/Bachelor of Nursing
  • Bachelor of Nursing
  • Bachelor of Outdoor Education and Environmental Science
  • Bachelor of Outdoor Leadership
  • Bachelor of Paramedicine
  • Bachelor of Physical Education and Sport Science
  • Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Social Work
  • Bachelor of Sport Science
  • Bachelor of Sport Science (Human Movement)/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Sport Science (Human Movement)/Bachelor of Sport Management
  • Bachelor of Youth Work
  • Bachelor of Youth Work/Bachelor of Sport Management.

When: Thursday 27 April, 10am-12pm AEST
Where: Room TBC, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Bachelor of Business
  • Bachelor of Criminology
  • Bachelor of Criminology/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Dermal Sciences
  • Bachelor of Early Childhood Education
  • Bachelor of Early Childhood Education and Leadership
  • Bachelor of Laws
  • Bachelor of Laws (Graduate Entry)
  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours)(Graduate Entry)
  • Bachelor of Laws/ Bachelor of Criminology
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Business
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • Bachelor of Legal Services
  • Bachelor of Science (Osteopathy)
  • Bachelor of Sport Management.

Postgraduate

When: Thursday 27 April, 10-2.30pm AEST
Where: Room TBC, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Master of Business Administration (Global) (BMAG)
  • Master of Professional Accounting (BMAQ)
  • Master of Business Analytics (BMBU)
  • Master of Change Innovation and Leadership (BMCH)
  • Master of Enterprise Resource Planning (BMEN)
  • Master of Finance (BMFA)
  • Master of Human Resource Management (BMHR)
  • Master of Marketing (BMKT)
  • Master of Supply Chain Management (BMSU)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (BGAB)
  • Graduate Certificate in Business Analytics (BTBI)
  • Graduate Certificate in Supply Chain Management (BTSP)
  • Graduate Certificate in Enterprise Resource Planning Systems (BTEN)
  • Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (BTPF)
  • Graduate Certificate in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management (BTIH)
  • Graduate Certificate in Marketing (BTKM)

When: Monday 20 March, 5-6pm AEDT
Where: Level 6, Room T0613, City Campus

Which courses:

  • Master of Sport Business (SMBS)
  • Graduate Certificate in Sport Integrity (STSI)
  • Graduate Certificate in Community Sport Management (STSC)

Getting Connected videos

We have a full series of short videos to help you get connected to VU online and find out all you need to know to get started at VU.

Get started by watching the first 3 right now: