News

2017 Kirby Moot another huge success

Grand finalists with the panel of judges include the Hon. Michael Kirby AC, CMG, Prof Bronwyn Naylor, Hon. Frank Saccardo and Michael D. Wyles QC

The 2017 Kirby Moot proved yet another outstanding success, with 27 teams from 17 universities competing in the annual four-day event. 

Hosted by VU’s College of Law and Justice, the event concluded on 28 September with Bond University emerging as the Grand Final winners.

Runners up in the final round were Queensland University of Technology, with their very own, Max Crane, being awarded best individual oralist in the grand final.

The Kirby Moot is the premier national mooting competition for Australian university students which simulates dispute resolution proceedings for contractual law.

The moot has become a fixture in the legal calendar and has strong support for the Country Court in Victoria, members of the Victorian Bar, various law firms and practical legal training institutions.

The moot is held at the VU City Queen Campus, while the Grand Final is held at the County Court. The panel of judges include the Hon. Michael Kirby AC, CMG, Prof Bronwyn Naylor, Hon. Frank Saccardo and Michael D. Wyles QC.

VU encourages law students participate in its world-class moot court program to best equip them for success in the real world. Find out more about VU’s College of Law and Justice courses and practical education programs

Award winners

Winning team in the final rounds

Bond University

Runner up team in the final rounds

Queensland University of Technology

Best written memorandum for respondent

University of Newcastle – Team 1

Best written memorandum for claimant

University of Tasmania

Best individual oralist in the general rounds

Dan Westbury – University of Tasmania

Best individual oralist in the final rounds

Alex Cook – University of Western Australian Team Green

Best individual oralist in the grand final

Max Crane – Queensland University of technology

Oceane Pearse – Bond University

The highest scored newcomer team

NA – There was no newcomer team this year

The highest scored team in the general rounds

Swinburne University Team 1

Honourable mentions

Best written memorandum for respondent

University of Tasmania

Bond University

Best written memorandum for claimant

Bond University

University of Newcastle – Team 2

Highest scored oralist in the final rounds

Harrison Reed Australian Catholic University Team 2

Highest scored oralist in the general rounds

Jake Boudsocq – Swinburne University Team 1

Alex Cook – University of Western Australia

Highest scored team in the general rounds

Monash University Team 2

Queensland University of technology

 

See all news