News

2016 Kirby Moot a huge success

The 2016 Kirby Moot proved an outstanding success yet again, with 31 teams from 21 universities competing in the annual four-day event.

Hosted by VU's Victoria Law School, the event concluded on 29 September with Queensland University of Technology emerging as the Grand Final winners.

Runners up in the final round were Griffith University (QLD), with the award for best individual oralist in both the general and final rounds also awarded to Griffith University student, Paris Ball.

The Kirby Moot is the premier national mooting competition for Australian university students which simulates dispute resolution proceedings for contractual law. 

The moot has become a fixture in the legal calendar and has strong support from the County Court of Victoria, members of the Victorian Bar, various law firms and practical legal training institutions.

Held at the County Court, the panel of judges included The Hon. Michael Kirby AC, CMG, Simon Marks QC, Ian Martindale QC and Michael Wyles QC.

VU encourages law students to participate in its world-class moot court program to best equip them for success in the real world. Find out more about VU’s College of Law and Justice courses and practical education programs.

Award winners

Winning team in the final rounds

  • Queensland University of Technology

Runner up team in the final rounds

  • Griffith University

Best written memorandum for respondent

  • University of Adelaide

Best written memorandum for claimant

  • University of South Australia

Best individual oralist in the general rounds

  • Paris Ball, Griffith University

Best individual oralist in the final rounds

  • Paris Ball, Griffith University

Best individual oralist in the grand final

  • Storm Scarlett, Queensland University of Technology

The highest scored newcomer team

  • University of South Australia

The highest scored team in the general rounds

  • Griffith University

Honourable mentions

Best written memorandum for respondent

  • Bond University Team A
  • Australian National University

Best written memorandum for claimant

  • University of Newcastle
  • Australian National University

Highest scored oralist in the final rounds

  • Natasha Racco, Bond University Team A
  • Julia Nikolic Melbourne Law School, Team 2

Highest scored oralist in the general rounds

  • Lauren Zieglaar, University of Western Australia

Highest scored team in the general rounds

  • University of Western Australia
  • Macquarie University.

See all news