The Victoria University Business School annual Student Awards celebrate and formally recognise the outstanding achievements of our students.

The student awards are typically sponsored by close partners of the Victoria University Business School and the broader University. Sponsors include alumni, employers, Work Integrated Learning host organisations, professional bodies aligned with the School, and academic text publishers.

Victoria University Business School acknowledges the long-standing sponsors of these awards, whose support we have appreciated over many years.

2020 Dean Scholar Award recipient Marija Tastanoska.

2020 awards

Dean's award

Dean’s Scholar
Marija Tastanoska

Research award

Outstanding Award – Research Excellence
Marcella Fang

Industry awards

VU School for the Visitor Economy Industry Award – Leadership in the Community
Danielle O’Keefe

Industry Award – Work Integrated Learning Outstanding Achievement
Joseph Engelbrecht

Academic awards

Novatti Group Award for Planetary Health
Marjie Saunders

The SAP ACC Award for Most Outstanding Student in Information Systems
Vincen Mathai Arivannoor

The Rumpf Award for Most Outstanding Student in Bachelor of Business, Management/Human Resource Management
Brighid Mary Gannon

The Rumpf Award for Most Outstanding Postgraduate Student in a Master of Business – Management Course
Carole Ashford

My-Linh Dao Award for Outstanding Academic Performance in Bachelor of Business Accounting
Deborah Natalie Ann Lewis

Jane Shou Award for Most Outstanding Student in Master of Business Enterprise Resource Planning Systems
Thi Hang Tat

Past awards

My-Linh Dao Prize: Outstanding Academic Performance – Accounting

Sponsor: Quynh Dao
2019 recipient: Haolu Ding
2018 recipient: Parul Gupta

Matthews Steer Scholarship: Outstanding Performance – First Year Accounting

Sponsor: Matthews Steer Pty Ltd
2018 recipient: Aydin Alimi

Outstanding Academic Performance – Accounting

Sponsor: CPA Australia
2018 recipient – First Year Accounting: Toni Ristevski
2018 recipient – Second Year Accounting: Shobana Kuna Seelan
2018 recipient – Third Year Accounting: Boon Ping Tee

Outstanding Student – Accounting for Decision Making

Sponsor: Wiley Higher Education
2018 recipient – Semester 1: Marija Tastanoska
2018 recipient – Semester 2: Nikunj Agrawal

Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student – Accounting

Sponsor: PKF Melbourne
2019 recipient: Skye Kennedy
2018 recipient: Jack Drever

Outstanding Student – Banking & Finance

Sponsor: BCP Finance
2019 recipient: Marija Tastanoska
2018 recipient: Rajeev Timilsina

Outstanding Student – Financial Risk Management

Sponsor: AMP
2019 recipient: Chi Wei Sua
2018 recipient: Darcy Stephens

Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student – Banking & Finance

Sponsor: BCP Finance
2018 recipient: Naomi Skubnik

Outstanding Student – Tourism/Events Management

Sponsor: Western Melbourne Tourism
2019 recipient: Sophie Webb
2018 recipient: Estelle Faith McConnell

YTN Award: Outstanding First Year Student – Tourism, Events & Hospitality

Sponsor: Young Tourism Network
2019 recipient: Eliza Jones
2018 recipient: Austin Jack Crawley

Outstanding Final Year Student – Event Management

Sponsor: RACV
2018 recipient: Carmen Cherie Brady

Outstanding Final Year Student – Hospitality or Tourism Management

Sponsor: Quest Apartment Hotels
2019 recipient: Ellen Sexton
2018 recipient: Vanessa Loraine Bugeja

Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student – Event Management

Sponsor: Western Bulldogs Football Club
2019 recipient: Renee Reichelt
2018 recipient: Sophie Symmons

Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student – Hospitality Management

Sponsor: RACV Club and Resort
2019 recipient: Shaneal Williams
2018 recipient: Xuenan Zhao

Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student – Tourism Management

Sponsor: Eureka Skydeck
2019 recipient: Paige Keogh
2018 recipient: Rachel Yung

Outstanding Student – Global Logistics & Transport

Sponsor: The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport Australia (Victoria)
2019 recipient: Suraka Issifu
2018 recipient: Joseph Azzopardi

Outstanding Student – Human Resource Management

Sponsor: Australian Human Resource Institute (AHRI)
2019 recipient: Lachlan Baldwin
2018 recipient: Trevor Granger

Outstanding Student – Management

Sponsor: Dr Peter Rumpf
2019 recipient: Thomas Jordan Campbell
2018 recipient: Olivia Scott

Outstanding Student – Marketing

Sponsor: Optus Business
2019 recipient: Loryn Clark

Sponsor: The Australian Marketing Institute
2018 recipient: Wei Ying Lee

Outstanding Final Year Student – Marketing

Sponsor: Optus Business
2019 recipient: Shaun Duncan Norton

Outstanding Work Integrated Learning Student – Marketing

Sponsor: The Malthouse Theatre
2019 recipient: Jayden Stent
2018 recipient: Millicent Rae

Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Business Administration

Sponsor: The Graduate Management Association of Australia
2019 recipient: Robert Simpson
2018 recipient: Cynthia Hanley

Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Enterprise Resource Planning Systems

Sponsor: SAP Australia User Group
2019 recipient: Thanuji Mangappulige Don
2018 recipient: Maimoona Iqbal

Jane Shou Award: Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Enterprise Resource Planning Systems

Sponsor: Jane Shou Memorial Award
2019 recipient: Thi Hang Tat
2018 recipient: Huy Chanh Vu

Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Industrial Relations & Human Resource Management

Sponsor: The Graduate Management Association of Australia
2019 recipient: Natalie Margaret Oldmeadow

Sponsor: Australian Human Resource Institute (AHRI)
2018 recipient: Laura Catalina Novoa Corzo

Rumpf Award: Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Management

Sponsor: Dr Peter Rumpf
2019 recipient: Nicole Gil
2018 recipient: Janine Martin

Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Tourism & Destination Management

Sponsor: School for the Visitor Economy
2019 recipient: Vyanjana Teemah Rajjoo

Sponsor: Victoria Tourism Industry Coucil
2018 recipient: Elena Kirova

Outstanding Postgraduate Student – Doctor of Business Administration

Sponsor: The Graduate Management Association of Australia
2018 recipient: Chokey Wangmo

Excellence in Higher Degree Research

Sponsor: Victoria University Business School
2018 recipient: Dr Choirunnisa Arifa

Dean's Scholar Award

Sponsor: Victoria University Business School
2019 recipient: Natasha Freeman
2018 recipient: Estelle Faith McConnell

Dean’s Commendation – Postgraduate

2019 recipients: Nikolas West, Gina Cohrs, Fee Mueler

Dean’s Commendation – Undergraduate

2019 recipients: Stephanie Theresa Prew, Shi Ting Zeng, Yun Qian Gao