Find contact details below for staff in the College of Arts & Education.

Office of the Dean

Name and role title Contact details
Marlene Alvares
Administrative Officer
+61 3 9919 5219
[email protected]
Leonie Beaton
Executive Assistant
+61 3 9919 7157
[email protected]
Jennifer Curley
College Manager
+61 3 9919 4527
[email protected]
Teah Farrugia
Senior Administrative Officer
+61 3 9919 2240
[email protected]
Hima Kapoor
Administrative Officer
+61 3 9919 2186
[email protected]
Professor Rob Strathdee
Dean, College of Arts & Education
Vice-President, Sustainable Industries and Liveable Cities
+61 3 9919 5594
[email protected]
Professor Anthony Watt
Deputy Dean and Director, Teaching & Learning
+61 3 9919 4119
[email protected]

Course & unit advisors

Name and role title Contact details
Mark Falconer
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Effie Moustakas
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Sophie Moustakas
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Maria Penagandara
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]

Suchita Rajbanshi-Shrestha
Course and Unit Advisor

[email protected]

 

Academic staff

Name and role title Contact details
Gregory Aronson
Lecturer
Co-Chair of Music
+61 3 9919 2368
[email protected]
Ron Baird
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Dr Alison Baker
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 4868
[email protected]
Anthony Balla
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4003
[email protected]
Dr Robert Bell
Lecturer
Co-Chair of Bachelor of Music
+61 3 9919 2359
[email protected]
Adrian Berenger
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4094
[email protected]
Samantha Bothe
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4258
[email protected]
Professor Robyn Broadbent
Chair of Youth Work
+61 3 9919 4861
[email protected]
Paul Bronson
Lecturer
Coordinator of Media & Communication Studies
+61 3 9919 4863
[email protected]
Associate Professor Marcelle Cacciattolo
Chair of Master of Teaching (Secondary)
+61 3 9919 5903
[email protected]
Dr Megan Campbell
Lecturer
Visual Arts Coordinator
+61 3 9919 2137
[email protected]
Karen Charman
Senior Lecturer & Chair of Bachelor of Education Studies
+61 3 9919 9478
[email protected]
David Clements
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Tim Corney
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 5842
[email protected]
Marc C-Scott
Lecturer and Chair of Screen Media
+61 3 9919 2920
[email protected]
Dr Sue Dodd
Lecturer
Head of Discipline, Chair of Bachelor of Arts
+61 3 9919 2333
[email protected]
Dr Natasha Dwyer
Senior Lecturer and Chair of Digital Media
+61 3 9919 4754
[email protected]
Dr Efrat Eilam
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 2975
[email protected]
Dr Charlotte Fabiansson
Lecturer, Coordinator of Political Science
+61 3 9919 4447
[email protected]
Anne-Maree Fenech
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Robert Ford
Academic Teaching Scholar
Coordinator of Food Technology
+61 3 9919 8471
[email protected]
Dr Karen Hart
Lecturer, Youth Work
+61 3 9919 5848
[email protected]
Dr Dianne Hall
Lecturer
History Coordinator and Chair of Honours
+61 3 9919 2778
[email protected]
Jane Hickey
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 8944
[email protected]
Sarah Jobson
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 6377
[email protected]
Ingrid Lee
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 5530
[email protected]
Dr Jenny Lee
Senior Lecturer, Coordinator of Writing
+61 3 9919 2302
[email protected]
Shiona Long
Academic Teaching Scholar
Chair of Diploma of Education Studies
+61 3 9919 8960
[email protected]
Jillian Marsh
Lecturer, Indigenous Studies
+61 3 9919 8960
[email protected]
Dr John Martino
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 2026
[email protected]

Dr Mary-Rose McLaren
Chair of Early Childhood of Education

+61 3 9919 2066
[email protected]
Patricia Mascarenhas
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4755
[email protected]
Dr Charles Mphande
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 4755
[email protected]
Dr Brian Mundy
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 2027
[email protected]
Amanda Muscat
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 2374
[email protected]
Greg Neal
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4815
[email protected]
Nathalie Nehma
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 8732
[email protected]
Peta Oates
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 5283
[email protected]
Dr Nicole Oke
Lecturer, Coordinator of International Development
+61 3 9919 4751
[email protected]

Professor Rob Pascoe
Lecturer, Coordinator of History

+61 3 9919 5508
[email protected]
Ligia Pelosi
Lecturer and Co-Chair of Bachelor of Education P-12
+61 3 9919 4582
[email protected]
Dr Oksana Razoumova
Lecturer
Course Chair in TESOL
+61 3 9919 4354
[email protected]
Associate Professor Jeannie Rea
Course Chair International Community Development
Course Chair Criminal Justice Studies
+61 3 9919 4049
[email protected]
Paul Russell
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4480
[email protected]
Caroline Scott
Lecturer, Early Childhood
+61 3 9919 5905
[email protected]
Dr Karina Smith
Lecturer, Coordinator of Gender Studies
+61 3 9919 2469
[email protected]
Dr Sarah Tartakover
Lecturer
[email protected]
Simon Taylor
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4589
[email protected]
Melissah Thomas
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Dr Peter Thomas
Lecturer and and Co-Chair of Bachelor of Education P-12
+61 3 9919 2023
[email protected]
Dr Mark Vicars
Associate Professor and Chair of Master of Teaching (Primary)
+61 3 9919 2052
[email protected]

Professor Anthony Watt
Deputy Dean and Director, Learning & Teaching

+61 3 9919 4119
[email protected]
Dr Mary Weaven
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 9510
[email protected]
Dr Helen Widdop-Quinton
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 4235
[email protected]
Dr Karen (Zali) Yager
Senior Lecturer
+61 9919 4555
[email protected]
Sue Zoghaib
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 5884
[email protected]

 

Partnerships office

Name and role title Contact details
Lani Abarquez
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 7515
[email protected]
Mirjana Drvoderic
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 7658
[email protected]
Fiona Goudie
Partnerships Administrator
+61 3 9919 2022
[email protected]
Arlene Jayawardena
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 `8903
[email protected]
Anne McMillan
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 7494
[email protected]
Trudy Turner
Partnerships Projects Coordinator
+61 3 9919 5971
[email protected]
Maree Wheelens
Manager of Project Partnerships
+61 3 9919 5566
[email protected]

 

Partnership support coordinators

Name and role title Contact details
Jeanette Fielding
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
[email protected]
Jo Hopkins
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 2765
[email protected]
Hugh Jones
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
[email protected]
Hanna Maxwell
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 2352
[email protected]
Christin Steudle
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 2205
[email protected]
Clive Quick
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
[email protected]
Mel Vella
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 5562
[email protected]

 

Honorary appointments

Dr Paul Adams
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Martin Andrew
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Peter Burridge
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Yingchun Cao
Visiting Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Caroline Clark
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Berwyn Clayton
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Professor Phillip Deery
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Professor Pat Drake
Emeritus Professor

+61 3 9919 2609
[email protected]

Associate Professor William Eckersley
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Ms Susan Ferguson
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Professor Michael Hamel-Green
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Associate Professor Fiona Henderson
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Associate Professor Enza Gandolfo
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Dr Helen Hill
Honorary Fellow

+61 3 9919 4567
[email protected]

Dr Neil Hooley
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Michael Hyde
Honorary Fellow

+61 3 9919 2346
[email protected]

Associate Professor Tony Kruger
Adjunct Associate Professor

[email protected]

Dr Debora Lipson
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Lawrence Mahon
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Associate Professor Marg Malloch
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Professor Catherine Manathunga
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Martti Martinson
Honorary Fellow

+61 3 9919 4841
[email protected]

Professor Tarquam McKenna
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr John McLaren
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr Tuan Nguyen
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Theo Papadopoulos
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Dr Michael Ratcliff
Adjunct Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Ian Robinson
Adjunct Fellow

[email protected]

Professor Maureen Ryan
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr Kirsten Sadler
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Mark Selkrig
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Associate Professor Chandravandan Shah
Adjunct Associate Professor

[email protected]

Associate Professor Julie Stephens
Honorary Professor

+61 3 9919 4442
[email protected]

Professor Kitty te Riele
Honorary Professor

+61 3 6226 6705
[email protected]

Dr Vijay Thalathoti
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Professor Ron Toomey
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr John Tully
Honorary Professor

+61 3 9919 4172
[email protected]

Professor Chris Walsh
Adjunct Professor

+61 3 9919 1055
[email protected]

Dr Ann Wigglesworth
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]