News

2017 Alumni Awards finalists announced

VU Alumni Awards trophy

Victoria University is proud to announce the finalists for the 2017 Alumni Awards.

The Alumni Awards celebrate and formally recognise the achievements and contribution our alumni have made to our university, to the West of Melbourne, to our nation and across the global stage.

The Victoria University of today is built on the successes of our alumni, and we are rightly proud of their legacy.

The recipients in each category will be announced at the 2017 VU Alumni Awards Presentation Event on Tuesday, 3 October 2017.

Distinguished Alumni Award finalists

  • Andrew Gaze AM
    Head Coach, Sydney Kings
    Bachelor of Applied Science (Physical Education)
  • Dr June Smith
    Lead Ombudsman (Investment and Advice), Financial Ombudsman Service Australia
    Doctor of Philosophy

Outstanding Leadership Alumni Award finalists

  • David Jacka OAM
    Director, AQA Victoria
    Graduate Diploma of Project Management
  • Dee White
    Author and Editor
    Diploma of Professional Writing and Editing
  • Jacqui Louder
    Sports and Exercise Psychologist, Olympic Park Sports Medicine
    Master of Applied Psychology (Sport Psychology)
  • Tony Walker ASM
    Chief Executive Officer, Ambulance Victoria
    Master of Education

Outstanding Service Alumni Award finalists

  • Aynur Simsirel
    Executive Principal, Ilim College
    Bachelor of Education
  • Dr Jade Scott
    Owner/Director/Osteopath, Western Region Health and Osteopathy
    Bachelor of Health Science (Osteopathy), Master of Health Science (Osteopathy)
  • Niki Howells Schramm
    Workplace Relations Manager, The Australian Medical Association of Victoria
    Bachelor of Laws
  • Vedran Drakulic OAM
    Chief Executive Officer, Gandel Philantrophy
    Master of Public Advocacy and Action

Young Achiever Alumni Award finalists

  • Casey Price
    Event Operations Manager, Etihad Stadium
    Bachelor of Arts
  • Kot Monoah
    Personal Injury Lawyer, Slater and Gordon
    Bachelor of Laws
  • Mehdi Jaghuri
    Manager, Connections Arts Space
    Diploma of Visual Arts
  • Lauren Woodman
    Chief Executive Officer, Seven Sisters Festival
    Bachelor of Health Science (Osteopathy), Master of Health Science (Osteopathy)
  • Robyn Gardner
    Senior Conference Manager, GEMS Event Management Australia
    Bachelor of Business (Hospitality/Event Management)

Outstanding Student - Future Alumni Award finalists

  • Amy Marks
    Bachelor of Screen Media
  • Kyriacos (Keary) Karaolides
    Bachelor of Business
  • Wanamini Waehama
    Doctor of Business Administration

We congratulate all nominees on being recognised by their peers for their accomplishments and success.

See all news