Victoria University trade students blitzed the competition at the regional finals of the 2011 regional WorldSkills contest, taking out the top three spots in nearly all categories.
WorldSkills aims to develop the technical and trades skills of Australia's young people through regional, national and international competitions.
Coralie Morrissey, Executive Dean of VU's Faculty of Technical and Trades Innovation said she encouraged all winners to dream big and strive toward the national WorldSkills to be held next year in Sydney, and then the international finals in Leipzig Germany in 2013.
Regional WorldSkills winners and their employers from Victoria University:
Bricklaying - Victoria Country Region
Gold - Brad Fellows, self-employed
Silver - Scott Abbot, Mick Hiller Bricklaying
Bronze - Jack Hogan, Steward Reid Bricklaying
Cabinet Making - Melbourne Region
Gold - Matthew Christodoulou, Andrew Christodoulou Cabinet Making
Silver - James Marasco, Vella Furniture
Bronze - Hannah Ronacher, Geoffrey Divko Cabinet Making
Cabinet Making - Melbourne Region
Gold - Brendan Wade, RLF Residential Melton
Silver - Tristen Whittaker, Stan Burek Cabinet Making
Bronze - William Lawler, Tylacine Cabinet Making
Carpentry - Victoria Country Region
Gold - James Romeo, Ben Outten Carpentry
Silver - Michael Rugolino, Scal Nominees Pty Ltd
Bronze - Joel Pike, RBG Constructions
Construction Steelwork - Melbourne and Victoria Country Regions
Silver - Jarred Eeles, BAE Systems
Bronze - Christopher Stephens, West Main Pty Ltd
Cookery - Melbourne and Victoria Country Regions
Silver - Joseph Pham
Electrical Installation - Melbourne and Victoria Country Regions
Gold - Nathan Cassar, Elecson Electrics
Silver - Thomas Anderson, Darren Nagel Electrical
Bronze - Joel Jobson, Frontline
Joinery, Melbourne Region
Gold - Fabian Guseli, Schiavellos
Silver - Steven Di Berardino, Schiavellos
Bronze - Michael Morra, Schiavellos
Plumbing, Melbourne and Victoria Country Regions
Gold - Joel Cooper, Louis Harper Plumbing
Silver - Jack Boyle, Tek Plumbing
Bronze - Josh Lupa, Green Gables Plumbing
Restaurant Service, Melbourne and Victoria Country Regions
Gold - Monica Thuy Vi La
Silver - Fei Fei Feng
Bronze - Ivy Hoang Mai
VETiS Carpentry
Gold - Max Pearson, Assumption College
Silver - Adrian Jones, St Bernards College
Justin Gauci, Emmanuel College
VETiS Hairdressing
Gold - Holly Graham, Gisborne Secondary College
Silver - Emily Forster, Gisborne Secondary College
Bronze - Melissa Loschiavo, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College
Welding, Melbourne and Victoria Country Regions
Gold - Mervarne Wakefield, Link Pumps
Silver - Tynan Cooney, Rylea Engineering Services
The winners were announced earlier this month at VU's Sunshine and Convention Centre.