The College of Arts & Education specialises in educating people from diverse backgrounds who would like to pursue careers in a range of areas, including the arts, humanities, education and youth work.

Our arts programs develop creative expression, knowledge about people, society and culture, and connection with local and global communities.

Our education programs emphasise workplace and community placements which prepare our graduates for employment opportunities with communities in and beyond the west of Melbourne.

Our extensive industry connections give students the opportunity to build their professional networks, undertake real-world projects while they study, and pursue rewarding careers after graduation.

Whether you are a first-time student, are making a new life in our community, are an experienced worker or a career changer, we will support you through your learning journey.

Creative studios & services

Depending on your degree, you may spend time in one or several of our creative studios. You will have the opportunity to practise your skills and gain experience in a working studio environment, using industry-standard equipment. 

Our studios - which include facilities for television production, music recording, design and other creative industries - often engage with commercial clients.

Courses we offer

We offer a wide range of high quality courses, ranging from undergraduate and postgraduate coursework degrees to PhD-level research.

Many of our courses feature flexible entry and exit points, pathways and contemporary modes of delivery to fit with your lifestyle. 

All teacher education courses in the College are accredited against the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers implemented by the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Whether you are a first-time student, are making a new life in our community, are an experienced worker or changing careers, we provide support throughout your learning journey.

Our people

Our staff are leaders in their fields and passionate about preparing students for successful careers.

Name & role title Contact details
Marlene Alvares
Administrative Officer
+61 3 9919 5219
[email protected]
Leonie Beaton
Executive Assistant
+61 3 9919 7157
[email protected]
Jennifer Curley
College Manager
+61 3 9919 4527
[email protected]
Teah Farrugia
Senior Administrative Officer
+61 3 9919 2240
[email protected]
Hima Kapoor
Administrative Officer
+61 3 9919 2186
[email protected]
Professor Rob Strathdee
Dean, College of Arts & Education
Vice-President, Sustainable Industries and Liveable Cities
+61 3 9919 5594
[email protected]
Professor Anthony Watt
Deputy Dean and Director, Teaching & Learning
+61 3 9919 4119
[email protected]

 

Name & role title Contact details
Mark Falconer
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Effie Moustakas
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Sophie Moustakas
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Maria Penagandara
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]
Suchita Rajbanshi-Shrestha
Course and Unit Advisor
[email protected]

 

NAME & ROLE TITLE CONTACT DETAILS
Gregory Aronson
Lecturer
Co-Chair of Music
+61 3 9919 2368
[email protected]
Dr Ron Baird
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Dr Alison Baker
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 4868
[email protected]
Anthony Balla
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4003
[email protected]
Dr Robert Bell
Lecturer
Co-Chair of Bachelor of Music
+61 3 9919 2359
[email protected]
Adrian Berenger
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4094
[email protected]
Samantha Bothe
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4258
[email protected]
Professor Robyn Broadbent
Chair of Youth Work
+61 3 9919 4861
[email protected]
Paul Bronson
Lecturer
Coordinator of Media & Communication Studies
+61 3 9919 4863
[email protected]
Associate Professor Marcelle Cacciattolo
Chair of Master of Teaching (Secondary)
+61 3 9919 5903
[email protected]
Dr Megan Campbell
Lecturer
Visual Arts Coordinator
+61 3 9919 2137
[email protected]
Karen Charman
Senior Lecturer & Chair of Bachelor of Education Studies
+61 3 9919 9478
[email protected]
David Clements
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Tim Corney
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 5842
[email protected]
Marc C-Scott
Lecturer and Chair of Screen Media
+61 3 9919 2920
[email protected]
Dr Sue Dodd
Lecturer
Head of Discipline, Chair of Bachelor of Arts
+61 3 9919 2333
[email protected]
Dr Natasha Dwyer
Senior Lecturer and Chair of Digital Media
+61 3 9919 4754
[email protected]
Dr Efrat Eilam
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 2975
[email protected]
Dr Charlotte Fabiansson
Lecturer, Coordinator of Political Science
+61 3 9919 4447
[email protected]
Anne-Maree Fenech
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Robert Ford
Academic Teaching Scholar
Coordinator of Food Technology
+61 3 9919 8471
[email protected]
Dr Karen Hart
Lecturer, Youth Work
+61 3 9919 5848
[email protected]
Dr Dianne Hall
Lecturer
History Coordinator and Chair of Honours
+61 3 9919 2778
[email protected]
Jane Hickey
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 8944
[email protected]
Sarah Jobson
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 6377
[email protected]
Ingrid Lee
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 5530
[email protected]
Dr Jenny Lee
Senior Lecturer, Coordinator of Writing
+61 3 9919 2302
[email protected]
Shiona Long
Academic Teaching Scholar
Chair of Diploma of Education Studies
+61 3 9919 8960
[email protected]
Jillian Marsh
Lecturer, Indigenous Studies
+61 3 9919 8960
[email protected]
Dr John Martino
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 2026
[email protected]

Dr Mary-Rose McLaren
Chair of Early Childhood of Education

+61 3 9919 2066
[email protected]
Patricia Mascarenhas
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4755
[email protected]
Dr Charles Mphande
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 4755
[email protected]
Dr Brian Mundy
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 2027
[email protected]
Amanda Muscat
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 2374
[email protected]
Greg Neal
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4815
[email protected]
Nathalie Nehma
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 8732
[email protected]
Peta Oates
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 5283
[email protected]
Dr Nicole Oke
Lecturer, Coordinator of International Development
+61 3 9919 4751
[email protected]

Professor Rob Pascoe
Lecturer, Coordinator of History

+61 3 9919 5508
[email protected]
Ligia Pelosi
Lecturer and Co-Chair of Bachelor of Education P-12
+61 3 9919 4582
[email protected]
Dr Oksana Razoumova
Lecturer
Course Chair in TESOL
+61 3 9919 4354
[email protected]
Associate Professor Jeannie Rea
Course Chair International Community Development
Course Chair Criminal Justice Studies
+61 3 9919 4049
[email protected]
Paul Russell
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4480
[email protected]
Caroline Scott
Lecturer, Early Childhood
+61 3 9919 5905
[email protected]
Dr Karina Smith
Lecturer, Coordinator of Gender Studies
+61 3 9919 2469
[email protected]
Dr Sarah Tartakover
Lecturer
[email protected]
Simon Taylor
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 4589
[email protected]
Melissah Thomas
Academic Teaching Scholar
[email protected]
Dr Peter Thomas
Lecturer and and Co-Chair of Bachelor of Education P-12
+61 3 9919 2023
[email protected]
Dr Mark Vicars
Associate Professor and Chair of Master of Teaching (Primary)
+61 3 9919 2052
[email protected]

Professor Anthony Watt
Deputy Dean and Director, Learning & Teaching

+61 3 9919 4119
[email protected]
Dr Mary Weaven
Senior Lecturer
+61 3 9919 9510
[email protected]
Dr Helen Widdop-Quinton
Lecturer
+61 3 9919 4235
[email protected]
Dr Karen (Zali) Yager
Senior Lecturer
+61 9919 4555
[email protected]
Sue Zoghaib
Academic Teaching Scholar
+61 3 9919 5884
[email protected]

 

NAME & ROLE TITLE CONTACT DETAILS
Lani Abarquez
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 7515
[email protected]
Mirjana Drvoderic
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 7658
[email protected]
Fiona Goudie
Partnerships Administrator
+61 3 9919 2022
[email protected]
Arlene Jayawardena
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 8903
[email protected]
Anne McMillan
Senior Partnerships Officer
+61 3 9919 7494
[email protected]
Trudy Turner
Partnerships Projects Coordinator
+61 3 9919 5971
[email protected]
Maree Wheelens
Manager of Project Partnerships
+61 3 9919 5566
[email protected]

 

NAME & ROLE TITLE CONTACT DETAILS
Jeanette Fielding
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
[email protected]
Jo Hopkins
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 2765
[email protected]
Hugh Jones
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
[email protected]
Hanna Maxwell
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 2352
[email protected]
Christin Steudle
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 2205
[email protected]
Clive Quick
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
[email protected]
Mel Vella
Partnership support coordinator & teacher
+61 3 9919 5562
[email protected]

NAME & ROLE TITLE CONTACT DETAILS

Dr Paul Adams
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Martin Andrew
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Peter Burridge
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Yingchun Cao
Visiting Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Caroline Clark
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Berwyn Clayton
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Professor Phillip Deery
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Professor Pat Drake
Emeritus Professor

+61 3 9919 2609
[email protected]

Associate Professor William Eckersley
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Ms Susan Ferguson
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Professor Michael Hamel-Green
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Associate Professor Fiona Henderson
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Associate Professor Enza Gandolfo
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Dr Helen Hill
Honorary Fellow

+61 3 9919 4567
[email protected]

Dr Neil Hooley
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Michael Hyde
Honorary Fellow

+61 3 9919 2346
[email protected]

Associate Professor Tony Kruger
Adjunct Associate Professor

[email protected]

Dr Debora Lipson
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Lawrence Mahon
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Associate Professor Marg Malloch
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Professor Catherine Manathunga
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Martti Martinson
Honorary Fellow

+61 3 9919 4841
[email protected]

Professor Tarquam McKenna
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr John McLaren
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr Tuan Nguyen
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Theo Papadopoulos
Honorary Professor

[email protected]

Dr Michael Ratcliff
Adjunct Fellow

[email protected]

Dr Ian Robinson
Adjunct Fellow

[email protected]

Professor Maureen Ryan
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr Kirsten Sadler
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Mark Selkrig
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Associate Professor Chandravandan Shah
Adjunct Associate Professor

[email protected]

Associate Professor Julie Stephens
Honorary Professor

+61 3 9919 4442
[email protected]

Professor Kitty te Riele
Honorary Professor

+61 3 6226 6705
[email protected]

Dr Vijay Thalathoti
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]

Professor Ron Toomey
Emeritus Professor

[email protected]

Dr John Tully
Honorary Professor

+61 3 9919 4172
[email protected]

Professor Chris Walsh
Adjunct Professor

+61 3 9919 1055
[email protected]

Dr Ann Wigglesworth
Honorary Fellow

[email protected]