Since March 2020, COVID-19 has had an enormous impact on the lives of Hume City residents and businesses.

As a part of the COVID-19 response package, Hume has allocated funding to develop a Hume resident scholarship program to support residents in undertaking a course with one of the Multiversity tertiary partners.

About the Hume program

The Hume program is developed in conjunction with Victoria University. It supports Hume City residents with their study for one academic year.

The program is designed to help improve the employability of Hume residents through increased participation in tertiary study. It will also help build the capacity of Hume residents to apply for other tertiary scholarships and provide qualifications targeting growth industries in Hume or industries in need of skilled employees.

Value

This scholarship is valued at up to $2500 for one academic year only. Scholarships will be paid in two installments per year, subject to satisfactory academic progression

Eligibility

To be eligible, you must be:

  • a current resident within the Hume local government area (refer to the list of eligible post codes on this page)
  • an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, New Zealand citizen, holder of a Permanent Humanitarian Visa or Temporary Protection Visa
  • undertaking a qualification at Certificate III level or higher
  • accepted into a course of study at Victoria University, studying at least 0.5 study load
  • a newly commencing student – tertiary graduates (Cert IV and above) will only be eligible if they are moving from a lower level qualification to a higher level
  • enrolling in any of the eligible courses listed on this page.

If you are unsure about your eligibility, contact [email protected].

You must currently live in the Hume local government area, in one the following post codes:

  • Attwood 3049
  • Broadmeadows 3047
  • Bulla 3428
  • Campbellfield 3061
  • Clarkefield (parts of Macedon Ranges) 3430
  • Coolaroo 3048
  • Craigieburn 3064
  • Dallas 3047
  • Diggers Rest (parts in Melton) 3427
  • Fawkner (parts in Moreland) 3060
  • Gladstone Park 3043
  • Greenvale 3059
  • Jacana 3047
  • Kalkallo 3064
  • Keilor (parts in Brimbank) 3035
  • Meadow Heights 3048
  • Melbourne Airport 3045
  • Mickleham 3064
  • Oaklands Junction 3063
  • Roxburgh Park 3064
  • Sunbury 3429
  • Somerton 3062
  • Tullamarine (parts in Brimbank/Moreland) 3043
  • Westmeadows 3049
  • Wildwood 3429
  • Yuroke 3063.

Courses are split by study level. Within these groups, they are listed by study level and then by alphabetical order.

Building & construction

  • RII30919 Certificate III in Civil Construction
  • RII30815 Certificate III in Civil Construction Plant Operations
  • CPC40110 Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building)
  • RII40615 Certificate IV in Civil Construction Operations
  • RII40715 Certificate IV in Civil Construction Supervision
  • CPC50210 Diploma of Building and Construction (Building)
  • 22477VIC Advanced Diploma of Building Design (Architectural)
  • NBBD Bachelor of Building Design
  • NBBS Bachelor of Building Surveying
  • NHCM Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours)
  • NHEA Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Architectural Engineering)
  • NHEC Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil Engineering)
  • NTBS Graduate Certificate in Building Surveying
  • NTCP Graduate Certificate in Construction Project Management.

Carpentry, wiring & plumbing

  • MSF31113 Certificate III in Cabinet Making
  • CPC30220 Certificate III in Carpentry
  • CPC32011 Certificate III in Carpentry Joinery
  • UEE30811 Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
  • CPC31912 Certificate III in Joinery
  • CPC32413 Certificate III in Plumbing
  • CPC40912 Certificate IV in Plumbing and Service.

Advanced manufacturing & engineering

  • MEM30319 Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade
  • MEM30219 Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
  • MEM40119 Certificate IV in Engineering
  • NHEE Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • NHEM Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical Engineering).

Food & fibre

  • SIT30816 Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
  • SIT30616 Certificate III in Hospitality
  • SIT40516 Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery
  • SIT50416 Diploma of Hospitality Management
  • SIT60316 Advanced Diploma of Hospitality Management
  • VAHH Associate Degree in Hospitality and Hotel Management
  • BBNS Bachelor of Business (majoring in Tourism and Hospitality Manangement)
  • HBNT Bachelor of Human Nutrition.

Health & community care

Certificates & diplomas
  • HLT37315 Certificate III in Health Administration
  • HLT33115 Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
  • CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support
  • HLT31120 Certificate III in Non-Emergency Patient Transport
  • CHC43015 Certificate IV in Ageing Support
  • CHC43215 Certificate IV in Alcohol and Drugs
  • HLT43015 Certificate IV in Allied Health Assistance
  • CHC42015 Certificate IV in Community Services
  • CHC43115 Certificate IV in Disability
  • CHC43315 Certificate IV in Mental Health
  • CHC40413 Certificate IV in Youth Work
  • CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services
  • CHC52115 Diploma of Community Development
  • HLT54115 Diploma of Nursing
  • HLT51015 Diploma of Paramedical Science
  • CHC62015 Advanced Diploma of Community Sector Management.
Bachelors & graduate certificates
  • HBES Bachelor of Biomedical and Exercise Science
  • HBBS Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • HBBM Bachelor of Biomedicine
  • ABCD Bachelor of Community Development
  • HBDS Bachelor of Dermal Sciences
  • HBHL Bachelor of Health Science
  • HBNT Bachelor of Human Nutrition
  • HBMA Bachelor of Midwifery/Bachelor of Nursing
  • HBNB Bachelor of Nursing
  • HCND Bachelor of Nutritional Science
  • HBSO Bachelor of Osteopathy
  • HBPD Bachelor of Paramedicine
  • ABPA Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • ABPB Bachelor of Psychological Studies/Bachelor of Business
  • ABPC Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • ABSW Bachelor of Social Work
  • HCSP Bachelor of Speech and Language Sciences
  • ABYW Bachelor of Youth Work
  • ATID Graduate Certificate in International Community Development
  • VTPH Graduate Certificate in Planetary Health
  • HTPT Graduate Certificate in Public Health.

Education

  • CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood and Care
  • CHC40213 Certificate IV in Education Support
  • CHC50113 Diploma in Early Childhood and Care
  • EDES Diploma of Education Studies
  • 22451VIC Diploma of Teacher Education Preparation
  • EBCL Bachelor of Early Childhood Education and Leadership
  • EBEC Bachelor of Early Childhood Education
  • EBED Bachelor of Education (P-12)
  • EBST Bachelor of Education Studies
  • SBPH Bachelor of Physical Education and Sports Science
  • ETED Graduate Certificate in Education
  • ATTL Graduate Certificate in TESOL.

IT & cyber security

  • 22334VIC Certificate IV in Cyber Security
  • VDIT Diploma of Information Technology
  • NBCS Bachelor of Cyber Security
  • NBIT Bachelor of Information Technology
  • NBIP Bachelor of Information Technology (Professional).

Law & justice

  • ABCJ Bachelor of Criminal Justice
  • ABCY Bachelor of Criminal Justice and Psychological Studies
  • LBCR Bachelor of Criminology
  • LBCP Bachelor of Criminology/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • LHWP Bachelor of Laws (Honours)/Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • LBWP Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • ABYC Bachelor of Youth Work and Criminal Justice.

Sport & fitness

  • SIS30315 Certificate III in Fitness
  • SIS40215 Certificate IV in Fitness
  • HLT52015 Diploma of Remedial Massage
  • HCPT Bachelor of Applied Movement Sciences
  • SBHP Bachelor of Sport Science (Human Movement)/Bachelor of Psychological Studies
  • EBYS Bachelor of Youth Work/Bachelor of Sport Management
  • STSC Graduate Certificate in Community Sport Management.

Transport & logistics

  • TLI50219 Diploma of Logistics
  • BBNS Bachelor of Business (majoring in Supply Chain and Logistics Management)
  • BTTS Graduate Certificate in Transport Systems.

Visitor economy

  • SIT30116 Certificate III in Tourism
  • SIT50316 Diploma of Event Management
  • SIT50116 Diploma of Travel and Business
  • BBNS Bachelor of Business.

Sustainability & environment

  • SBOE Bachelor of Outdoor Education and Environmental Science
  • NBSC Bachelor of Science (majoring in Ecology and Environmental Management).

Applications

Applications are currently closed.

 

Assessment & selection

Applications will be shortlisted by a representative of the VU Scholarships Office.

Recipients will be selected on a first in, first served basis by a committee of representatives from the VU Scholarships Office