News

Trade skills glitter with gold

Victoria University Trades College students won 9 gold medals in the 2013 Regional WorldSkills competition –  known as the Olympics of vocational training. 

The day-long competitions provided nearly 50 VU students the opportunity to showcase their passion and talent in fields ranging from beauty care to welding.

VU’s Trades College has long hosted regional competitions, which this year included six other training organisations from Melbourne and country Victoria.  

Trades College Dean Kath Curry says the competition is a testament to what can be achieved through innovative approaches and close links to industry.

Beauty category Gold medallist Lauren Karman, says “the day was full-on. I was very nervous. I had to familiarise myself with new products and I was surprised when I won.”

Gold medallist in Bricklaying, Michael Tran says the competition taught him about time management. “I was under the pump to build a free-standing wall and I did it in less than four hours.”

“You can get lost in your day-to-day work”, says Steven Di Berardino, winner in the Joinery category. “The good thing about the competition is that you can prove to yourself that you’ve got the skills.”

All Regional Gold medallists are eligible to compete in a three- day WorldSkills National competition in Perth in 2014.

Gold Medallist in Heavy Fabrication- Welding Darren Barnes says he’s keen to go to Perth and test himself against Australia's best trainees and apprentices.

“Imagine winning the Nationals and then winning the Internationals, says Carpentry Gold medallist James Brettel. “You could put ‘Best in the World’ on your CV.”

The 2015 International WorldSkills Competition will be held in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

VICTORIA UNIVERSITY WINNERS

BEAUTY

Gold: Lauren Karmen

Silver: Jessica Lamberti

Bronze: Molly Pattison

 

BRICKLAYING

Gold: Michael Tran - Employer: Tan Tran      

Silver: Daniel Woodhead - Employer: Gerd Junker 

Bronze:  Bradley Woodhead - Employer: Rob Iaria

 

CARPENTRY

Gold: James Brettell - Employer: Brettell Developments

Silver: Christian Vergara

Bronze: Callum Ballantyne - Employer: WM Building Services

CONSTRUCTION STEELWORK

Gold: Taylor Cox - Employer: Jim Howson P.S.F.

Silver: Dylan Forbes - Employer: Don Forbes

Bronze: Mitchell Varady - Employer: Boral

 

HEAVY FABRICATIONWELDING

Gold: Darren Barnes - Employer: Toll Fleet

Silver: Owen Dowell - Employer: BAE System

Adult Category: Quoc An Ngo - Employer: Transfield Services

 

LIGHT FABRICATION–SHEET METAL

Gold: Dylan Linehan - Employer: Bronson Sheetmetal

Silver: Daniel Moody - Employer: Silver Glo

Bronze: Luke Dyt - Employer: E & S Mechanical Services

 

JOINERY

Gold: Steven Di Berardino - Employer:Schiavello Pty Ltd

Silver: Zlatko Nanakovski - Employer: PH Sons Renovating and Building

 

PLUMBING

Gold: Dylan Di Martino - Employer: Pauls Plumbing Service

Silver: Roger Tahana - Employer: O’Flynn Plumbing

Equal Bronze: Ryan Lane - Employer: Profinish Plumbing

Equal Bronze: Tim Skillen - Employer: Philippov Plumbing                      

 

SIGNWRITING

Gold: Clinton Levey - Employer: Sign Effects Wangaratta

See all news