Sport awards

Victoria University (VU) has a long and proud tradition of sporting excellence. Some of our students have represented Australia at the Olympic and Commonwealth Games. Many have competed at the World University Games and Championships.

The great sporting achievements of our students are recognised through our annual VU Sport Awards.

On this page

VU Sport Awards

At the annual Victoria University Sport Awards we celebrate the achievements of past and present students. The award categories recognise outstanding sporting performance and service by individuals, teams and clubs across VU.

Congratulations to all the 2013 nominees and recipients.

Individual award categories

Blues (Individual Awardees)
Recognising outstanding sporting performance representing University, country and or state.

Athletics

Alwyn Jones (Triple Jump) and Natalia Kremenchutskaya (Triple Jump)

Australian Rules

Alex Benbow, Ben Clifton

Basketball

Alex Bogart-King, Shane Crick

Cross Country Skiing

Casey Wright

Football (Soccer)

Michael Varkopoulos

Handball

Karina Lingner

Lacrosse

Sarah Mollison

Netball

Leigh Redding

Rowing

David Webster

Rugby 7's

Keisuke Yamada

Table Tennis

Miao Miao

Taekwondo

Minseung Choi

Track cycling

Ziggy Callan

Triathlon

Sascha Bondarenko-Edwards

Ultimate Frisbee

Brendan Ashcroft

Volleyball

Trent O'Dea, Patrick Kirley

Wheelchair Basketball

Ella Sabljak

Wheelchair Rugby

Josh Hose

Sport Person of the Year

Awarded to the best performing student (male and female)

  • David Webster - Rowing
  • Jacinta Carroll - Water Skiing

Club and team award categories

Team/Club Service

Recognising outstanding service to the development and maintenance of sporting clubs and representative teams (students and non-students).

  • Ashleigh Guest – Australian Rules
  • Alex Bogart-King – Basketball
  • Ashlea Barnes – Basketball
  • Riccardo Marchioli – Football
  • Vedat Ilgaz Football - Football
  • Lauren Bell - Handball, Touch
  • Maeve Ryan – Handball, Touch
  • Jessica Linnell – Hockey
  • Samantha Coppinger – Netball
  • Alicija Marko Rawlings – Netball
  • Chris Khoo – Ultimate Frisbee

Sport Club of the Year

Awarded to club competing in community sporting association that has achieved significant success and improvement from previous year.

  • VU Volleyball Club

Team of the Year

Awarded for outstanding team achievement at the Australian University Games or an Australian University Championship.

  • Football (mens)

Award nominations

Nominations for the 2014 VU Sport Awards are now open.

Any university staff member, sporting club or university sport team manager may nominate students or teams for a Sport Award.

Nominations close Friday 10 October.

Our sporting record

We would like to congratulate the following VU teams on winning national and/or regional gold medals in the past two years:

  • Australian Rules (Women) Regional Champions 2013
  • Basketball (Men) National (Div 2) and Regional Champions 2012
  • Basketball (Women) Regional Champions 2012
  • Cheerleading (mixed) Regional Champions 2012
  • Golf (Women) Regional Champions 2012
  • Judo (Women) National Champions 2012
  • Taekwondo (Men) National Champions 2012
  • Tennis National Champions (Div 2) 2013.

Victoria University Sport Hall of Fame

Inductees into the VU sport hall of fame are retired elite sport players who are VU graduates and recognises that they have achieved outstanding, sustained performance in an elite sport.

Year of induction Athlete's name Sport
2013 Luke Doerner Hockey 
2012 Tony Dodemaide Cricket
2011 Brad Johnson Australian Rules
2010 Peter Thomson AO CBE Golf
2008 Rachael Dacy Pole Vault
2007 Danny Morseu Basketball
2006 Campbell Rose Sailing
2005 Larry Sengstock Basketball
2004 Rebecca Sullivan Judo
2003 Mike McKay Rowing
2002 Andrew Gaze Basketball

Contact us

For further information on VU's sport awards contact:

Scott Cashmere, Sport Services Manager
Phone: + 61 3 9919 4433
Email: scott.cashmere@vu.edu.au